Conezion

PDPA

PDPA

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia describes how Mayang Development Sdn Bhd (Company No. 86092-W) and its respective subsidiaries and associate companies (“MD”) collect, use and protect your Personal Data.

Mayang Development Sdn Bhd is referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”. Any person using and accessing this Site, the Content or the Services is referred to as the “User”, “you” or “your”.

In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.

Personal Data

“Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, fax number, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, resident status, education background, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, your designation in your company, your company details, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to us in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by us from time to time.

Collection of Personal Data

In the course of your dealings with Mayang Development Sdn Bhd and/or any it’s the subsidiaries (“MD”) or associate companies, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself (“Personal Data”) to enable us to enter into commercial transaction with you or to deliver the necessary notices, services and/or products in connection with our business. These are relevant in connection with our business process, execution, including delivery of notices, services and/or products, client relationship management, planning purposes in connection with future products, new product launches and events including promotional events with business partners within our projects.

 

Sources from which your Personal Data may be obtained

The Personal Data will be collected, processed and used by us are sourced from wholly legitimate and transparent means such as:

  1. agreements and contracts for Tenancy Agreements or Letter of Offer of our properties or for our services;
  2. official registration forms (either electronic or printed) for leasing / marketing / general enquiry;
  3. official Request for Information forms that are provided to you by our employees or agents;
  4. any emails or any correspondences that we have received from you requesting for information or making any inquiries;
  5. any forms that you have submitted on our website or any websites contracted by us;
  6. any referrals from a person which have included their verifiable personal contact details;
  7. business cards that were dropped or given to our employees, agents, brokers or associates; or
  8. any documents (including but not limited to statutory forms and returns) that were submitted to us for processing.

At no time will any Personal Data be purchased by us or in any way commercially acquired through the purchase or trading of illegitimate and illegal Personal Data databases or lists.

Purposes of Processing

We may use and process your Personal Data for the following purposes (“the Purpose”):

  1. for the company’s record-keeping in the ordinary course of its business;
  2. to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction and the management and/or enforcement thereof, and to contact and communicate with the data provider and/or the organization and/or such other persons or companies as represented by the data provider;
  3. to enable the company to inform the data provider and/or the organisation and/or such other persons or companies represented by the data provider regarding the company’s products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials (including emails, SMS or other means) and/or to be used in, to provide and/or to improve the services of the company, analysing consumption patterns and choices, market surveys, processing invoices and payments (including card payments) and providing other services to enhance and support the relationship of the data provider and/or the organization and/or such other persons or companies represented by the data provider;
  4. to enable the company’s compliance with its obligations under any law, rule, regulation, by-law, order, guideline, directive, policy and such other requirements in force and as amended from time to time relating to the commercial transaction and/or relating to the conduct of the business or activities of the company.

By using the Websites, our products and services, you agree and consent that we use, process and store your Personal Data for the Purposes and in the manner as identified in this Notice.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We also wish to inform you that your Personal Data may be disclosed to third parties, such as to our subsidiaries, associates, affiliates and/or members within the group of companies, joint venture partners, the landowner, the Joint Management Body, the Management Corporation, Government agencies, the authorities and local council, banks, public amenities and utilities providers, sale and/or sub-sale and/or refinancing lawyers, our contractors, and/or service providers and such other classes of third parties referred to in our Personal Data Protection Policy, which may be located within or outside Malaysia, for reasons relating to the Purpose.

In the event of a sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or reorganisation involving the company or the assets of the company to another party, personal data may be required to be disclosed and/or transferred to the other party as part of the process of sale, disposal, acquisition, merger or reorganisation. The data provider acknowledges and covenants that the provider of such personal data has acknowledged, confirmed and consented to the company that such disclosure and transfer may occur and hereby permit the company to release the personal data to the other party and its advisers and representatives and that the other party has the provider’s consent to process such personal data.

Security

Mayang Development Sdn Bhd is committed to ensure your personal data is be kept and processed in a secured manner. The appropriate administrative and security safeguards, policies and procedures will be implemented, as far as practicable, in accordance to the applicable laws and regulations. We will, as far as practicable, aim to prevent any unauthorized and/or unlawful processing of, and the accidental loss, destruction or damage to your Personal Data.

To safeguard against unauthorised access to Personal Data by third parties outside Mayang Development Sdn Bhd, all electronic Personal Data held by Mayang Development Sdn Bhd is maintained on systems that are protected by secure networks. Mayang Development Sdn Bhd entities limit access to internal systems that hold Personal Data to a select group of authorised users who are given access to such systems through the use of a unique identifier and password. Access to Personal Data is limited to and is provided only to relevant users for the purpose of performing their official duties.

Retention of Personal Data

All your personal information collected by Mayang Development Sdn Bhd will be retained with us and we shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

Rights of Access and Correction

You may submit your complaints, request for access to and/or request correction of your Personal Data, request to limit the processing of your Personal Data for the Additional Purposes and/or make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data by contacting:

 Mayang Development Sdn Bhd (86092-W)

Address : C-G-03, Conezion Commercial, Persiaran IRC3, IOI Resort City, 62502 Putrajaya, Sepang, Selangor, Malaysia.

Email :  conezion.leasing@ioigroup.com

Telephone Number : 603 8684 2388

Operating Hours : 9am – 5pm from Mondays – Fridays (excluding Public Holidays)

We may impose a fee for processing the aforesaid requests.

Mayang Development Sdn Bhd reserves the right to update, revise, amend and/or modify this Personal Data Protection Notice from time to time and in any manner at its absolute discretion but in accordance with the law. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Personal Data Protection Notice.